← All items

Components

Metal Pipe

Metal Pipe.

Shortname
metalpipe
Item ID
95950017
Spawn command
inventory.give metalpipe 1
Stack
20
Despawns after
40 min

Crafting

Makes 1Workbench level 3: 1 sResearch: 60 scrap

Used in

Recycling

RecyclerGives
Red (Power Plant) 75%
Green, powered 60%
Green 50%
Yellow (safe zone) 40%

“+ 50%” is the chance of getting one more. For an item at full condition: a worn one gives less. The green recycler gives more while the monument's power grid is on, and the red one only works with it.

Recycled from

ItemGreenYellow (safe zone)
Minigun× 6× 4 + 80%
Military Flame Thrower× 4× 3 + 20%
Flame Thrower× 3× 2 + 40%
L96 Rifle× 3× 2 + 40%
High Caliber Revolver× 2× 1 + 60%
M4 Shotgun× 2× 1 + 60%
MLRS Rocket× 2× 1 + 60%
Rocket Launcher× 2× 1 + 60%
Spas-12 Shotgun× 2× 1 + 60%
Bolt Action Rifle× 1 + 50%× 1 + 20%
Homing Missile Launcher× 1 + 50%× 1 + 20%
Multiple Grenade Launcher× 1 + 50%× 1 + 20%
Python Revolver× 1 + 50%× 1 + 20%
Snowball Gun× 1 + 50%× 1 + 20%
Double Barrel Shotgun× 180% chance
Incendiary Rocket× 180% chance
Pump Shotgun× 180% chance
Rocket× 180% chance
Blow Pipe50% chance40% chance
Fogger-300050% chance40% chance
Show the other 19
ItemGreenYellow (safe zone)
High Velocity Rocket50% chance40% chance
Homing Missile50% chance40% chance
Jackhammer50% chance40% chance
M92 Pistol50% chance40% chance
Mortar50% chance40% chance
Paintball Gun50% chance40% chance
Prototype 1750% chance40% chance
Revolver50% chance40% chance
Salvaged Axe50% chance40% chance
Salvaged Hammer50% chance40% chance
Salvaged Icepick50% chance40% chance
Semi-Automatic Pistol50% chance40% chance
Snow Machine50% chance40% chance
40mm HE Grenade25% chance20% chance
40mm Smoke Grenade25% chance20% chance
Mortar Shell25% chance20% chance
Fragmentation Mortar Shell16% chance13% chance
Torpedo10% chance8% chance
SAM Ammo8% chance6% chance

Where to find it

Chance that a crate, NPC or item has at least one. In crates the amount counts all its rolls; for NPCs it is what the slot that gives the most provides. Condition: how worn it comes out.

SourceAmountChance
Road Sign× 1100 %
Locked Crate× 5–1539 %
Tier 3 Components (Underwater Lab)× 5–1031 %
Elite Crate× 5–1528 %
Tier 2 Components (Underwater Lab)× 1–827 %
Military Crate× 517 %
Military Crate (Underwater Lab)× 517 %
Military Crate (Wagon)× 517 %
Santa's Supply DropChristmas× 5–1016 %
Supply Drop× 5–1016 %
Crate× 1–414 %
Crate (Wagon)× 1–414 %
Advanced Underwater Crate× 1–414 %
Night Vision ScientistNPC× 512 %
Gingerbread ManNPCChristmas× 1–48.8 %
ScarecrowNPCHalloween× 1–48.8 %
ScientistNPC× 1–47.5 %
Tunnel DwellerNPC× 1–47.4 %
Underwater DwellerNPC× 1–47.4 %
Underwater Crate× 1–44.8 %
Heavy Scientist (Oil Rig)NPC× 52.4 %
Heavy Scientist (Bradley)NPC× 52.4 %
Barrel× 1–41.4 %
Bronze EggOpenedEaster× 5–100.9 %

Where to buy it

  • Outpost1 × Metal Pipe for 30 Scrap

© 2026 Vestigo