Yamato
← Heroes · #14 of 42 in Phantom+

Yamato

Delivers charged attacks with finesse

Yamato uses precise strikes to decimate her rivals. However, such damaging attacks often will leave her exposed, so she needs to make every shot count.

RelentlessAcrobaticsPursuerComplexity3
Tier
B
Win rate
51.2%
Pick rate
36.8%
Rewards practice
+1.3
Since the patch
−2.2
The kit

Abilities

What each ability does, in the game's own words and numbers. T1, T2 and T3 are the three upgrades you buy with ability points.

Ability 112s

Power Slash

Charge up an attack, dealing high damage on a full charge

Channel to increase damage over 1.4 seconds, then release a fully-charged sword strike. Press Ability 1 or to trigger the strike early, dealing partial damage.

145Full Charge Damage+1.85 per spirit power
22mSlash Length
60%Bullet Resist
  1. T1+32% Movement Slow for 3s
  2. T2-4s Ability Cooldown
  3. T3+8m Cast Range +150.0 Damage and Increases Spirit Power scaling
Ability 236s

Flying Slash

Fly towards an enemy target

Throw a grappling hook to reel yourself towards an enemy, dealingmelee damage and slowing the target when you arrive.

40%Move Speed
2.5sSlow Duration
  1. T1-18s Cooldown
  2. T2Gain +35 Spirit Power for 6s
  3. T3Alt-Cast to Grapple allies +15m Cast Range Gains 1 extra charge
Ability 316s

Crimson Slash

Damage enemies nearby, healing on hit

Slash enemies in front of you, damaging them and slowing their fire rate. If any enemy heroes are hit, you heal.

55Damage+0.37 per spirit power
55Heal on hero hit
30%Fire Rate
4sDebuff Duration
  1. T1On Hit : +30% Melee Damage for 4s
  2. T2On Hero Hit : +6% Max Health Heal
  3. T3-10s Cooldown and increases scaling
Ultimate150s

Shadow Transformation

Become invincible and more powerful

Become infused with Yamato's shadow soul. After an initial invincible transformation your abilities are refreshed and are 60% faster. You gain immunity to negative status effects and have greatly increased bullet and spirit resist. When you get a hero kill, you heal and the duration is extended.

5sDuration
60%Ability Speed
15%Max HP Heal On Kill
30%Bullet Resist
30%Spirit Resist
2.0sDuration On Kill
  1. T1+7 Weapon Damage
  2. T2+4m Move Speed and -20 Cooldown
  3. T3+3.0s Duration +30% Bullet Resist +30% Spirit Resist

What to level first

Point 1 → 15
Power Slash41415
Flying Slash2357
Crimson Slash18910
Shadow Transformation6111213

unlocks upgrades·The most common path in its most played build · 9,547 matches

In numbers

How it plays

Per-match averages in Phantom+, September 30 to October 15, against the other heroes in the same band.

7.7kills per matchMore than 98% of heroes
41,414damage taken per matchMore than 95% of heroes
6.9deaths per matchMore than 93% of heroes

Against the other heroes

Kills7.7avg. 5.7
Damage taken41,414avg. 30,843
Deaths6.9avg. 5.9
Accuracy61%avg. 55%
Objective damage6,844avg. 6,995
Damage to heroes31,701avg. 30,636
Assists12.7avg. 12.8
Last hits132.7avg. 154.0
Souls36,027avg. 37,344

By rank

line = 50%
Sentinel and below#23 of 4248.2%
Mystic / Ritualist#22 of 4249.1%
Emissary / Oracle#23 of 4248.8%
Phantom+#14 of 4251.2%

Mastery

+1.3
50.310–4950.650–9952.1100–24951.6250+matches with the hero

Measured inside one rank band, so the lobby level is held fixed. It does not separate learning the hero from being a better player to begin with.

Win rate over time

Phantom+ · last 30 days
46%48%50%52%54%56%Patch Oct 15before 51.7%Sep 15Sep 25Oct 5Oct 15
Matchups

Who to fear

Win rate in the matches where each hero was on the other team (or the same one), September 30 to October 15. Only pairs with 100+ matches.

Build · 52.6% in 9,547 matches

Minute by minute

When each item of the recommended build is finished, on the median.

Stalker
Mystic Shot
Radiant Regeneration
Close Quarters
Bullet Resist Shredder
Healing Booster
Recharging Rush
Lifestrike
Hunter's Aura
Berserker
Express Shot
Colossus
  1. 6′Stalker
  2. 9′Mystic Shot
  3. 11′Radiant Regeneration
  4. 11′Close Quarters
  5. 12′Bullet Resist Shredder
  6. 15′Healing Booster
  7. 15′Recharging Rush
  8. 16′Lifestrike
  9. 20′Hunter's Aura
  10. 23′Berserker
  11. 24′Express Shot
  12. 29′Colossus

Soul investment

  • Weapon damage+74%15,200 souls
  • Bonus health+50%11,200 souls
  • Spirit power+384,800 souls

The core build · 12 items9,547 games, 52.6% won · its items add +1.2 win points

Skill path

The order most players level abilities in, step by step.
Power Slash◆12
Flying Slash◆123
Crimson Slash◆123
Shadow Transformation◆123

Buy order

Early game0 – 12 min
  1. 800Melee Lifesteal
  2. 1,600StalkerKey
  3. 800Mystic Regeneration
  4. 1,600Mystic Shot
  5. 800Close QuartersKey
  6. 3,200Radiant Regeneration↑
Mid game12 – 22 min
  1. 800Extra Regen
  2. 1,600Bullet Resist ShredderKey
  3. 1,600Recharging RushKey
  4. 1,600Healing Booster↑Key
  5. 3,200Lifestrike↑
  6. 3,200Hunter's AuraKey
  7. 800High-Velocity Rounds
Late game22+ min
  1. 3,200BerserkerKey
  2. 3,200Express Shot↑Key
  3. 800Extra Health
  4. 6,400ActiveColossus↑Key

Every purchase in order, components included — a tier 4 is built, not bought. The arrow marks a step that upgrades something already bought.

Situational — depends who you face

  • Metal Skinagainst Vyper, Haze, Silver
  • Rebuttalagainst Billy, Abrams, Baba
  • Slowing Hexagainst Mina, Apollo, Viscous

Phantom+, 2026-09-30 to 2026-10-15. Each item measured against players who reached the same minute with the same souls and spent them on something else.

Lore

犯罪組織のボスの家に生まれた花桜梨とその兄の大和にとって、<br>父の死後に「セブンスムーン」の跡目を継ぐのは自明のことでもあった。<br>そして何年もの間、かれらは対等の立場で組織を率いて利益と成功を<br>もたらし、やがてはアメリカへの進出をも目論むようになった。<br><br>思い描いていた計画は単純で、 大和がアメリカに渡って花桜梨の<br>国際的な存在感を高め、その間花桜梨は日本に残って国内を統制する、<br>といったものだった。 兄妹にとって不運だったのは、花桜梨が日本で<br>指揮をとるという計画を快く思わない部下たちがいたことだった。<br><br>そして迅速かつ暴力的な形で、反乱は発生した。大和は花桜梨を<br>守るために命を落とし、花桜梨と数人の忠実な部下たちは、<br>その大和の犠牲のおかげもあって、日本からアメリカへと<br>逃げ延びることに成功した。<br><br>アメリカに着いた花桜梨たちを出迎えたのは、本来であれば大和が<br>会う予定となっていた男であった。彼は日本人の名前になじみが<br>なかったため性別の区別がついておらず、花桜梨のことを<br>「ヤマト」と呼んだ。花桜梨は男の間違いを正そうと思ったが、<br>結局そのままにした。兄の記憶を残し続けるためにも、その名を名乗り、<br>その夢を受け継ぐことが最善の道であろうと考えたからだ。

Base attributes

Health
730+45 per boon
Health regen
1/s
Move speed
8.2 m/s
Sprint speed
+1.6 m/s
Stamina
3
Melee
55 / 128light / heavy
Spirit power
+1.1per boon

Weapon

Bullet damage
5.31 ×5+0.154 per boon
Fire rate
2.38/s
DPS
63.241.2 with reload
Clip
12
Reload
2.44 s
Damage per clip
318.6

Match data from the public deadlock-api.com snapshot · Hero and item art from Valve

© 2026 Vestigo