Warden
← Heroes · #41 of 42 in Phantom+

Warden

Weakens his enemies and chases them down

Warden leads from the front, jumping into the fray and hindering his opponents' ability to fight effectively. But what Warden considers brave, others consider reckless, and if he's not careful he can easily find himself in over his head.

InitiatorFearlessOne Man ArmyComplexity2
Tier
D
Win rate
43.1%
Pick rate
5.4%
Rewards practice
−0.8
The kit

Abilities

What each ability does, in the game's own words and numbers. T1, T2 and T3 are the three upgrades you buy with ability points.

Ability 112s

Alchemical Flask

Damage and debuff enemies nearby

Throw a flask that damages and reduces the weapon damage and move speed of enemies it hits.

60Damage+0.63 per spirit power
16%Move Speed
-25%Weapon Damage
3sSlow Duration
7sWeapon Debuff Duration
  1. T1Hit enemies lose 1 Stamina
  2. T2+35 Damage and -25% Weapon Damage
  3. T3-7s Cooldown and +2m Radius Applies -30% Fire Rate
Ability 240s

Willpower

Gain a Barrier and move speed

Gain a Barrier and bonus move speed.

125Barrier
15%Move Speed bonus
  1. T1+20% Move Speed bonus
  2. T2-24s Cooldown and +2s Duration
  3. T3+30% Debuff Resistance and improved Barrier scaling
Ability 334s

Binding Word

Curse your target, rooting them if they don't escape

Curse an enemy hero. If they don't move away from their initial position within the escape time, they will be damaged and immobilized.

110Damage+2.437344 per spirit power
1.75sImmobilize Duration
2.8sEscape Time
20mEscape Range
  1. T1Warden deals +20% more Bullet Damage to trapped Heroes for 5s
  2. T2+0.75s Duration
  3. T3-14s Cooldown Silences enemies until they escape or are immobilized
Ultimate180s

Last Stand

Emit pulses that steal health from enemies

After charging for 2s, release pulses that damage enemies and heal you based on the damage done. While channeling Last Stand you have greatly increased bullet and spirit resist.

70DPS+1.3 per spirit power
75%Hero Lifesteal
0.5sPulse Interval
10%Non-Hero Lifesteal
50%Bullet Resist
50%Spirit Resist
  1. T1+4m Radius
  2. T2+40.5 DPS -30.0s Cooldown
  3. T3+4s Duration Unstoppable and +30% Resists while channeling

What to level first

Point 1 → 15
Alchemical Flask1257
Willpower3111213
Binding Word48910
Last Stand61415

unlocks upgrades·The most common path in its most played build · 2,306 matches

In numbers

How it plays

Per-match averages in Phantom+, September 30 to October 15, against the other heroes in the same band.

10.3assists per matchLess than 95% of heroes
9,873objective damage per matchMore than 88% of heroes
185.3last hits per matchMore than 83% of heroes

Against the other heroes

Objective damage9,873avg. 6,995
Last hits185.3avg. 154.0
Deaths6.4avg. 5.9
Accuracy58%avg. 55%
Souls38,388avg. 37,344
Damage taken34,503avg. 30,843
Kills5.4avg. 5.7
Damage to heroes29,407avg. 30,636
Assists10.3avg. 12.8

By rank

line = 50%
Sentinel and below#38 of 4244.5%
Mystic / Ritualist#39 of 4243.4%
Emissary / Oracle#41 of 4242.7%
Phantom+#41 of 4243.1%

Mastery

−0.8
43.610–4941.850–9943.5100–24942.8250+matches with the hero

Measured inside one rank band, so the lobby level is held fixed. It does not separate learning the hero from being a better player to begin with.

Win rate over time

Phantom+ · last 30 days
36%38%40%42%44%46%48%50%52%54%Patch Oct 15before 46.4%Sep 15Sep 25Oct 5Oct 15
Matchups

Who to fear

Win rate in the matches where each hero was on the other team (or the same one), September 30 to October 15. Only pairs with 100+ matches.

Build · 42.9% in 2,306 matches

Minute by minute

When each item of the recommended build is finished, on the median.

Opening Rounds
Titanic Magazine
Swift Striker
Battle Vest
Enduring Speed
Fortitude
Fleetfoot
Bullet Resist Shredder
Spirit Resilience
Mercurial Magnum
Spiritual Overflow
Siphon Bullets
  1. 4′Opening Rounds
  2. 9′Titanic Magazine
  3. 9′Swift Striker
  4. 11′Battle Vest
  5. 13′Enduring Speed
  6. 14′Fortitude
  7. 15′Fleetfoot
  8. 15′Bullet Resist Shredder
  9. 18′Spirit Resilience
  10. 20′Mercurial Magnum
  11. 25′Spiritual Overflow
  12. 28′Siphon Bullets

Soul investment

  • Weapon damage+74%12,800 souls
  • Bonus health+54%16,000 souls
  • Spirit power+528,000 souls

The core build · 12 items2,306 games, 42.9% won · its items add −0.5 win points

Skill path

The order most players level abilities in, step by step.
Alchemical Flask◆123
Willpower◆123
Binding Word◆123
Last Stand◆12

Buy order

Early game0 – 12 min
  1. 800High-Velocity Rounds
  2. 1,600Opening Rounds↑
  3. 800Extended Magazine
  4. 800Rapid Rounds
  5. 1,600Titanic Magazine↑
  6. 1,600Swift Striker↑
  7. 1,600ImbueQuicksilver Reload
  8. 1,600Battle Vest
  9. 800Extra Health
Mid game12 – 22 min
  1. 800Sprint Boots
  2. 1,600Enduring Speed↑Key
  3. 3,200Fortitude↑
  4. 1,600Bullet Resist Shredder
  5. 1,600ActiveFleetfootKey
  6. 3,200Spirit ResilienceKey
  7. 6,400ImbueMercurial Magnum↑
Late game22+ min
  1. 1,600Spirit Lifesteal
  2. 6,400Spiritual Overflow↑
  3. 6,400Siphon BulletsKey

Every purchase in order, components included — a tier 4 is built, not bought. The arrow marks a step that upgrades something already bought.

Situational — depends who you face

  • Dispel Magicagainst Infernus, Shiv, Drifter
  • Counterspellagainst Lash, Pocket, Paige
  • Metal Skinagainst Haze, Yamato, Drifter

Phantom+, 2026-09-30 to 2026-10-15. Each item measured against players who reached the same minute with the same souls and spent them on something else.

Lore

Most people think the supernatural came into the world 50 years ago. They're wrong. Its presence shaped folklore for generations... and as long as there have been people afraid of the shadows, there have been those who dedicated their lives to fighting in them.<br><br>Coming from a lineage of militant alchemists, Warden's family always trained for the day they would have to stave off a mystic apocalypse... but as time passed the importance of the lessons seemed less and less important. What once was viewed as a sincere warning slowly morphed into being perceived as amusing anecdotes told by their superstitious grandparents.<br><br>When the portal opened in Central Park, Warden's parents realized not only was everything they were told was true, they were unprepared. Refusing to let the next generation fall asleep on the job, Warden was trained since birth to be a supernatural killing machine with one purpose: stopping the Patrons from ever entering our world.

Base attributes

Health
805+60 per boon
Health regen
2/s
Move speed
6.3 m/s
Sprint speed
+1.6 m/s
Stamina
3
Melee
50 / 116light / heavy
Spirit power
+1.1per boon

Weapon

Bullet damage
17.34+0.25 per boon
Fire rate
3.81/s
DPS
66.138.7 with reload
Clip
17
Reload
2.91 s
Damage per clip
294.8

Match data from the public deadlock-api.com snapshot · Hero and item art from Valve

© 2026 Vestigo